WONDER WOMEN

2017

HONOREES & WINNERS

Geena Davis

Geena Davis

Gamechanger Award

jill-barad-750xx783-1050-149-289

Jill Barad

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mary Couzin

Mary Couzin

Elise Lachowyn Mentorship Award

Andre Lake Mayer

ENTERTAINMENT

ZAG Entertainment

Laura Zebresky
Laura Zebersky

MANUFACTURING

Jazwares

Jennifer Bennett WIT Stories
Jennifer Bennett

LICENSING

Mattel

Lisa Wuennemann_2017 ED
Lisa Wuennemann

MARKETING

PlayMonster

karen-kilpatrick_headshot
Karen Kilpatrick

RISING STAR

JazWings

Kathryn Hardy

RISING STAR

Disney Consumer Products

Marissa DiBartolo

RISING STAR

Toy Book/Toy Insider

Nikki Kennamer

RISING STAR

Hasbro

Stephanie Haggerty

RISING STAR

Moose Toys

Julie Kerwin WIT Stories
Julie Kerwin

RISING STAR

IAmElemental

PAST WINNERS

WIT Founder Honoree – Anne Pitrone – Pitrone & Associates
WIT Founder Honoree – Susan Matsumoto – Kennedy-Matsumoto Design
Wonder Girl – Sydney & Toni Loew – Poketti
Retailer – Anne Marie Kehoe – Walmart
Manufacturer – Cat Demas – Spin Master
Designer/Inventor – Jacqui Tobias – Moose Toys
Licensing/Entertainment – Joan Grasso – Entertainment One
Social Responsibility – Joan Lawrence – Toy Industry Association
Marketing – Kimberly Willis Boyd – Hasbro
Rising Star – Laura Guilbault – Hasbro
Social Influencer – Melissa & Gracie Hunter – Mommy & Gracie Show/ Family Video Network
Public Relations – Tara Tucker – Spin Master

Lifetime Achievement – Ann Kearns – Sesame Workshop
Wonder Girl 
– Lyla Black – Lyla Tov Monsters
People’s Choice  – Elaine Blackmore Carovilla – Disney Consumer Products
Designer or Inventor
 – Ditte Buun Pedersen – LEGO Future Lab
Licensing & Entertainment – Samantha Freeman – Out of the Blue
Licensing & Entertainment  – Angela Santomero – Out of the Blue
Manufacturer – Irene Li – The Bridge Direct
Marketing/Advertising – Tamara Stewart – Moose Toys
PR/Social Media  – Julie Duffy – Hasbro
Retailer  – Eva Lorenz – Amazon.com
Rising Star  – Alice Brooks – Roominate
Rising Star  – Bettina Chen – Roominate
Social Responsibility  – Deborah Dicochea – Mattel, Inc.

Designer or Inventor  – Kiyomi Haverly – Mattel Global Brands
Licensing & Entertainment – Naz Cuevas – Rovio Entertainment Inc.
Licensing & Entertainment  – Donna Tobin – Hasbro, Inc.
Lifetime Achievement  – Rita Raiffe – GUND

Manufacturer – Stefanie Barone – MZ Berger
Marketing – Susie Lecker – Fisher-Price
Public Relations  – Michele Litzky – Litzky Public Relations
Retailer  – Christina Jansa – Target
Rising Star  – Debra Sterling – GoldieBlox

Designer or Inventor – Nancy Zwiers – Funosophy
Licensing & Entertainment – Lourdes Arocho – Nickelodeon Consumer Products
Lifetime Achievement Award – Cathy Meredith – Hasbro
Manufacturer – Gale Jarvis Alexander Doll Co.
Marketing or Branding – Alita Friedman – Pretty Ugly, LLC
PR * Social Media – Jen Derevensky – Ren Beanie Public Relation
Socially Responsible – Jean Butler – The Toy Industry Foundation
Retailer – Leila Nosrati – Toys R Us
Rising Star – Caitlin Gutekunst – Mind Candy
Superman Award – Carter Keithley – The TIA
Superman Award – Jay Foreman – The Bridge

Designer or Inventor – Lori Rotter – Blip Toys
Entrepreneur – Laurie Zoob Hyman – Green Toys
Journalism and Social Media – Jackie Breyer – Adventure Publishing
Licensing Agent – Jennifer Richmond – Richmond Management Group
Licensee – Lauren Whitehead – JAKKS Pacific
Licensor – JoAnn McLaughlin – Disney Consumer Products
Life Time Achievement – Joanne Oppenheim – Oppenheim Toy Portfolio
Manufacturer – Jennifer Caveza – JAKKS Pacific
Marketing, Advertising and Branding – Sasha Junk– Kidz Bop
Publishing – Laurie Schacht – Adventure Publishing
Public Relations and Communications – Janis VanTine – Imperial Toy
Retailer of the Year – Lori Costley – Walmart
Rising Star – Elizabeth Miller – Hasbro
Sales – Renee Lochhead – Spin Master
Social Responsibility – Deidre Lind – Mattel
Consultant of the Year – Reyne Rice, Toy Industry Association
Inventor/Designer of the Year – Lisa Gelfond, 9 dots
Manufacturer of the Year – Shirley Price, Funrise Toy Corporation
Retailer of the Year – Lisa Harnisch, Toys R Us
Social Media/Digital Marketing of the Year – Kim Vandenbroucke, The Game Aisle
Women to Watch – Anne-Marie Feliciano, JAKKS Pacific, Inc.
Designer/Inventor – Leslie Scott, Oxford Games
Entrepreneur – Melanie Corpstein, Adorable Originals
Green – Ewa Martinoff, Shainsware
Licensor – Ann Kearns, Global Toys – Sesame Workshop
Licensing Agent – Patti Becker, Becker Associates
Manufacturer – Bryony Bouyer, Hasbro
Online Social Networker – Lisa Orman, KidStuff Public Relations
Retailer – Bernadette Voelker, QVC
Women to Watch:
Genna Rosenberg, JAKKS Pacific
Consultant – Stephanie Azzarone, Child’s Play Communications
Designer/Inventor – Fanny Wong, Fanny’s Playhouse
Entrepreneur
Mary Couzin, Chitag
Mia Galison, Eeboo
Maureen McHale, McHale Design
Green – Sarah Alvarez & Debbie Smith, Idbids
Manufacturer – Sharon John, Hasbro
Licensor – Leigh Anne Brodsky, Nick and Viacom Consumer Products
Licensing Agent – Carlin West, 4Kids Entertainment
Retailer – Laura Phillips, Wal-Mart
Women to Watch:
Jill Waller, Cranium
Elizabeth Werner, iVillage
In Memoriam
Annette Shelley, Annette Shelley Inc
Consultant – Lisa Orman, KidStuff Public Relations
Designer/Inventor – Melone Griffiths, Hasbro
Entrepreneur – Laura Rangel & Lisa Steen Proctor, KidsGive
Licensor – Holly Rawlinson, Pokemon USA
Manufacturer – Julia Fitzgerald, Vtech Electronics
Retailer – Ellen Hearney Mizer, Barnes & Noble
Women to Watch:
Samantha Lomow, Hasbro
Judy Ellis, Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT)
Jill Gaynor, Beyond Learning
In Memoriam
Martine Redman Donofrio
Designer/Inventor – Gina Beebe, American Girl
Entrepreneur – Stevanne Auerbach, Dr. Toy
Manufacturer – Patty Jackson, Zizzle
Retailer – Sharon DiMinico, Learning Express
Women to Watch:
Lisa Marie Arneson, Bright Spots
Kathleen McHugh, Astra
Denise Gray Robinson, Dolls Like Me
Designer/Inventor – Judy Shackelford, Shackelford & Associates
Entrepreneur – Debra Fine, Small World Kids
Manufacturer – Lynne Rosenblum, Overbreak
Retailer – Melody Young, Toysrus.com
Women to Watch:
Liane Czirjak, Oregon Scientific
Julie Dix & Danielle Ayotte, Taggies
Elise Lachowyn, Spin Master, Ltd.
Kimberly Kociencki, Society of Product Licensors Committed to Excellence  (SPLiCE)
Designer/Inventor – Betty Morris, K+B Innovations
Entrepreneur – Nancy Zwiers, Funosophy
Manufacturer – Nurit Amdur, Alex Toys
Retailer – Maxine Clark, Build-a-Bear Workshop